Parwich & District Local History Society

1881 Census

Transcription Copyright © 2001 P&DLHS

 
Number House Surname Forename Relation Marital status Age Gender Occupation Born Born
1
KEELING Elizabeth Head W 47 F Dressmaker STF Wetton
1
Keeling James Son U 18 M Son, (no occ) D Parwich
1
Keeling John Son
12 M Scholar D Parwich
1
Keeling Ada Daughter U 10 F Scholar D Parwich
1
Keeling Edith Daughter
8 F Scholar D Parwich
1
Keeling Annie Daughter
6 F Scholar D Parwich
2
PRINCE Thomas Head M 25 M Woodcutter * D. Parwich
2
Prince Martha Wife M 25 F Wife STF Newborough
2
Prince George T Son
3 M
D Parwich
2
Prince James H Son
1 M
D Parwich
2
Prince Sarah J Daughter
2m F
D Parwich
3
BLACKWELL Ann Head W 66 F Charwoman D Parwich
3
Blackwell Abraham Son M 28 M Ag. Lab D Parwich
3
Blackwell Sarah A Daughter M 22 F Wife D Offester Underwood
4
HADFIELD John Head M 37 M Lab at sand W D Parwich
4
Hadfield Harriet Wife M 32 F Lab wife D Kniveton
4
Hadfield Annie Daughter
10 F Scholar D Parwich
4
Hadfield Lissie Daughter
8 F Scholar D Parwich
4
Hadfield Josiah Son
6 M Scholar D Parwich
4
Hadfield Birtha Daughter
3 F Scholar D Parwich
4
Hadfield Arthur E Son
9m M
D Parwich
4
Potter Charles L U 40 M Lab at sand w* D Elton
5 Hill Farm TOMSON John Head M 53 M Farmer of 25* STF Onecote
5 Hill Farm Tomson Hannah Wife M 57 F Farmerís wife STF Leek
5 Hill Farm Tomson Smith Son U 18 M Farmerís Son* STF Onecote
5 Hill Farm Tomson Hannah E Daughter U 15 F Farmerís Dau* STF Onecote
5 Hill Farm Tomson Ann Daughter U 13 F Farmerís Dau* STF Onecote
5 Hill Farm Tomson William F W 82 M Retired Farmer STF Ipstones
5 Hill Farm Barton Elizabeth Servant U 22 F Dairy Maid Ag* D Alton ?
5 Hill Farm Barker Joshua Servant W 59 M Ag Lab STF Grindon
5 Hill Farm Hambleton Alfred Servant M 60 M Ag Lab STF Grindon
5 Hill Farm Clark Albert Servant U 12 M Farm Servant* STF Cheadle
6 Low Moor Farm BUNTING William Head M 40 M Farmer of 160 * D Hulland
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Ann Wife M 36 F Farmers wife D Hognaston
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting William Son U 15 M Farmers son D Parwich
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Jane Daughter
13 F Farmers Dtr D Parwich
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Susannah Daughter
8 F Scholar D Parwich
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Robert Son
6 M Scholar D Parwich
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Samuel Son
4 M Scholar D Parwich
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Albert Son
1 M
D Parwich
6 Low Moor Farm Bunting Lenard Son
4 m M
D Parwich
7 Cobblers Nook BLACKWELL Lenard Head M 46 M Ag / Lab D Ballidon
7 Cobblers Nook Blackwell Sarah Wife M 46 F Ag / wife D Winster
7 Cobblers Nook Blackwell George Son
12 M Scholar D Parwich
8 Pike Hall GERRARD William Head M 85 M Farmer of 81* D Yeldersley
8 Pike Hall Gerrard Ellen Wife M 80 F Wife D Allestree
8 Pike Hall Staley Catherine Servant U 20 F Dairy maid Ag * D Elton
8 Pike Hall Rooke James Servant M 51 M Farm servant * IRE
8 Gotham HODGKINSON Francis Head U 69 M Farmer of 147* D Gr-tton
8 Gotham Needham Elizabeth House Keeper U 42 F House keeper D Ellestree
8 Gotham Oliver Mathew Servant U 34 M Farm servant *
Midgley Chester
9 Gotham WAIN John Head U 39 M Farmer of 171 * D Brassington
9 Gotham Wain Alice Sister U 37 F House Keeper D Brassington
9 Gotham Holmes John Servant U 21 M Farm servant * D Aldwark
9 Gotham Hine` James Servant U 44 M
IRE
10 Tth Moor JOHNSON William Head M 58 M Farmer of 16 * D Parwich
10 Tth Moor Johnson John Son U 17 M Farmers son D Parwich
10 Tth Moor Benj Jane R House Keeper W 47 F House Keeper
On the Mersey
11 White Cliffe AUSTIN Walter Head M 50 M Farmer of 147 * STF Alstonfield
11 White Cliffe Austin Hannah Wife M 46 F Farmers Wife D Eaton & Alsop
11 White Cliffe Austin Sarah Daughter U 19 F Farmers Daughter STF Alstonfield
11 White Cliffe Austin Prudence Daughter U 13 F Scholar D Thorpe
11 White Cliffe Austin Edna Daughter
11 F Scholar D Thorpe
11 White Cliffe Austin Judeth Daughter
8 F Scholar D Thorpe
11 White Cliffe Austin John Son
6 M Scholar D Thorpe
11 White Cliffe Austin Lillie Grand-daughter
1 F Scholar D Parwich
12 Hawkslow GOULD John Head U 47 M Farmer of 342* D Parwich
12 Hawkslow Gould Thomas Father M 70 M ***** D Parwich
12 Hawkslow Gould Ann Mother M 73 F Mother D Alkmonton
12 Hawkslow Gould Mary Ann Sister U 48 F Sister D Parwich
12 Hawkslow Brailsford Silina Servant U 18 F General Servant *t D Parwich
12 Hawkslow Green John W Servant U 20 M Farm Servant * STF Alstonfield
12 Hawkslow Lees Benjamin Servant U 16 M Farm Servant * D Parwich
13 Dale End DALE William Head M 55 M Farmer of 226 * D Parwich
13 Dale End Dale Elizabeth Wife M 53 F Farmers wife D Parwich
13 Dale End Dale Thomas Son U 19 M Farmers son D Parwich
13 Dale End Dale Annie H Daughter U 26 F Farmers Dtr D Parwich
13 Dale End Dale Alice Daughter U 25 F Farmers Dtr D Parwich
13 Dale End Dale Lousinda Daughter U 15 F Farmers Dtr D Parwich
13 Dale End Dale Florence M Daughjter U 12 F Farmers STR D Parwich
13 Dale End Degge Sarah Servant U 18 F Domestic servant D Elliston
13 Dale End Collins James Servant U 22 M Farm Servant * IRE
14 Peakway WEBSTER Joseph Head M 58 M Farmer of 90 * D Parwich
14 Peakway Webster Ann Wife M 60 F Farmers wife D Kniveton
14 Peakway Webster Annie Daughter U 18 F Farmers Dtr D Parwich
14 Peakway Webster Joseph Son U 16 M Farmers son D Parwich
14 Peakway Webster George W Grandson
3 M Grandson D Parwich
15 Peakway YATES Ann Head W 65 F Charwoman D Brassington
15 Peakway Yates Richard Grandson
10 M Scholar D Parwich
16
BERESFORD Joseph Head M 23 M Ag/Lab Stf Alstonfield
16
Beresford Louisa Wife M 25 F Ag/Wife D Parwich
16
Beresford Lucy Daughter
1 F
D Ballidon
17
TWIGGE William Head M 66 M Ag/Lab D Parwich
17
Twigge Hannah Wife M 65 F Ag/Lab wife D Elton
17
Twigge George W Son U 24 M Groom & Gardener D Parwich
18 Old Hall TWIGGE Thomas Head M 40 M Farmer D Parwich
18 Old Hall Twigge Sarah Wife M 36 F Wife Saf Stanton
18 Old Hall Twigge Thomas W Son
4 M Scholar D Parwich
18 Old Hall Twigge Arthur Son
1 M
D Parwich
19
BURFORD John Head M 22 M Police Constable Wor White Lady Aston
19
Burford Martha H Wife M 31 F Police Constables wife D Roston
19
Burford Mary A Daughter
4 F
D Roston
19
Burford Deliah H Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
19
Uninhabited





20
CHADWICK John Head U 59 M Ag/Lab D Parwich
20
Chadwick Ellen Sister U 61 F Sister D Parwich
20
Fearn Eliza Niece U 21 F Servant D Parwich
20
Fearn George G/Nephew
3 M
D Ballidon
20
Fearn George W G/Nephew
8 m M
D Parwich
21
BERESFORD John Head M 35 M Ag/Lab Staf Alstonfield
21
Beresford Mary A Wife M 29 F Ag/Lab wife D Parwich
21
Beresford Henry Son
5 M Scholar D Parwich
21
Beresford William Son
3 M Scholar D Parwich
21
Beresford Ellen Daughter
11 m F
D Parwich
22
BODEN William Head M 60 M Ag/Lab Staf Alstonfield
22
Boden Mary Wife M 61 F Ag/Wife D Parwich
22
Beresford John Grandson
6 M Scholar D Parwich
22
Boden Annie M Grand-daughter
4 F
D Parwich
23
GIBBONS Elizabeth Head W 53 F Char Woman Ches Macclesfield
23
Gibbons William Son U 15 M Farm Servant D Parwich
24
OLLERENSHAW George F Head M 23 M Masons Labourer D Bonsal
24
Ollerrenshaw Mary Wife M 22 F Masons Laboureres Wife
Manchester
24
Ollerenshaw John W Son
2 M Son D Tissington
24
Ollerenshaw Hannah Daughter
7 m F Daughter D Parwich
25
BLACKWELL Richard Head M 38 M Masons Labourer D Ballidon
25
Blackwell Elizabeth Wife M 27 F Wife D Kniveton
25
Blackwell George Son
7 M Scholar D Parwich
25
Blackwell Ellen Daughter
4 F Scholar D Parwich
25
Blackwell Mary Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
25
Blackwell William Son
1 M
D Parwich
26
BLACKWELL Abel Head M 25 M Ag/Lab D Parwich
26
Blackwell Annie Wife M 21 F Ag/wife D Parwich
26
Blackwell George Son
2 M Son D Parwich
27 Orchard View CALLADINE William Head W 70 M Retired Farmer D South Normanton
27 Orchard View Calladine Mary Niece W 44 F House Keeper D Ashover
28 Grocers Shop BRINDLEY Fanny Head U 38 F Grocer D Bradbourne
29 Grocers Shop PRINCE Elizabeth Head W 83 F Independent D Parwich
29 Grocers Shop Prince Henry Son M 35 M Formerly Bar* D Parwich
30 Grocers Shop OLLURENSHAW John Head M 71 M Stone Mason D Crich
30 Grocers Shop Ollurenshaw Hannah Wife M 55 F Stone Masons Wife D Bonsall
30 Grocers Shop Ollurenshaw Alice Daughter U 21 F Dress Maker D Parwich
30 Grocers Shop Ollurenshaw Keriah Daughter U 14 F Scholar D Parwich
31 Hall Cliffe BROWNSON George B Head M 65 M Land Surveyor * D Eaton & Alsop
31 Hall Cliffe Brownson Peveril W Son U 27 M Land Surveyor * D Parwich
31 Hall Cliffe Brownson Bertha Daughter U 26 F Daughter D Parwich
31 Hall Cliffe Grundy Emily Visitor U 36 F Visitor Lanc Ramsbotham
31 Hall Cliffe Hodgkinson Harriet Servant U 20 F Domestic Servant D Hales Green
31 Hall Cliffe Ethrington Sarah A Servant U 20 F Domestic Servant D Parwich
32
STEEPLES German Head M 40 M Labourer at Sand W* D Idridgehay
32
Steeples Elizabeth Wife M 43 F Laborers Wife D Parwich
32
Steeples Fred Son
9 M Scholar D Parwich
32
Steeples German Son
7 M Scholar D Parwich
32
Steeples Elizabeth Daughter
4 F Scholar D Parwich
32
Steeples Ilda Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
32
Steeples John Son M 19 M Stationary Engine Driver D Parwich
32
Steeples Rosanna Daughter in law M 26 F Engine Drivers Wife D Hognaston
32
Steeples Ellen Granddaughter
4 m F
D Chesterfield
33
MATHER John Head M 60 M Cordwainer D Parwich
33
Mather Elizabeth Wife M 56 F Cordwainers Wife D Parwich
34
KIRKHAM Ann Head W 71 F Independent D Parwich
34
Steeples Lydia Visitor U 10 F Scholar D Parwich
35
MILLWARD Francis Head M 68 M Farmer of 85 acres D Tissington
35
Millward Mary Wife M 63 F Farmers Wife D Parwich
35
Millward William Servant U 81 M Farm Servant D Brassington
36
SWINDELL Joseph Head M 43 M Farmer of 150 acres D Parwich
36
Swindell Harriet Wife M 43 F Farmers Wife D Hulland
36
Swindell Tom Son
8 M Scholar D Parwich
36
Swindell Samuel Son
6 M Scholar D Parwich
36
Swindell Frances E Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
37 Fern Lea ? TWIGGE Nathaniel B Head W 75 M Surgeon M R C * D Longford
37 Fern Lea ? Twigge Thomas N Son U 46 M Surgeon M R C * D Parwich
37 Fern Lea ? Fearn John Servant U 21 M Groom (Dom) D Bradbourne
37 Fern Lea ? Wild James Servant U 15 M Servant (Dom) D Hartington No2
38
TWIGGE Frederick Head M 34 M Ag/ Lab D Parwich
38
Twigge Hannah Wife M 38 F Ag/Wife D Hartington No2
38
Twigge Eliza J Daughter
7 F Scholar D Parwich
38
Twigge Thomas Son
5 M Scholar D Parwich
38
Twigge Ann Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
38
Twigge Sarah Daughter
9 m F
D Parwich
39
LEES Samuel Head M 34 M Farm Labourer D Parwich
39
Lees Elizabeth Wife M 34 F Farm Labourers Wife STF Edengate
39
Lees Mary Ann Daughter
10 F Scholar
Manchester
39
Lees Thomas W Son
8 M Scho;ar Stf Aldridge
39
Lees Frank Son
5 M Scholar D Parwich
39
Lees Amy E Daughter
3 F
D Parwich
39
Lees Alice A Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
40 Grocers Shop WEBSTER John Head M 61 M Butcher & G * D Parwich
40 Grocers Shop Webster Elizabeth Wife M 61 F Butcher & G * D Winster
40 Grocers Shop Webster Ellen Daughter U 26 F Daughter D Parwich
40 Grocers Shop Webster Elizabeth Daughter U 23 F Daughter D Parwich
40 Grocers Shop Webster William Son U 21 M Cattle Dealer D Parwich
40 Grocers Shop Webster Robert Son U 21 M Cattle Dealer D Parwich
40 Grocers Shop Webster George E Son U 13 M Scholar D Parwich
41
TWIGGE Joseph Head U 37 M Farmer of 150 acres D Parwich
42 School House HAMPSON Fletcher Head M 30 M Certificated School Master LAN Droysden
42 School House Hampson Lydia A Wife M 28 F School Masters Wife LAN Ashton
42 School House Hampson Helena Daughter
5 F Scholar D Parwich
42 School House Hampson Harold Son
4 M Scholar D Parwich
43 School UNINHABITED







44 Grocers Shop TWIGGE Mary A Head W 72 F Grocer D Elton
44 Grocers Shop Twigge Hannah Daughter U 40 F Daughter D Parwich
44 Grocers Shop Twigge Mary A Grand-daughter
9 F Scholar
Manchester
45
HADFIELD Isaac Head M 35 M Ag/Lab D Parwich
45
Hadfield Sarah A Wife M 32 F Wife D Kniveton
45
Hadfield Hannah Daughter
3 F
D Parwich
45
Hadfield Alice Daughter
9 m F
D Parwich
45
Kirkham Mary Mother in Law W 68 F No Occupation D Kniveton
46
WRAGG Samuel Head M 36 M Stone Mason D Bonsall
46
Wragg Mary A Wife M 38 F Stone Masons Wife D Ashover
46
Wragg Alice Daughter
8 F Scholar D Ashover
46
Wragg Lydia Daughter
5 F Scholar D Parwich
46
Wragg Fanny Daughter
1 F
D Parwich
47
BODEN John Head M 32 M Ag/ Lab D Parwich
47
Boden Hannah Wife M 25 F Ag/Labs Wife D Kniveton
47
Boden Thomas W Son
4 M Scholar D Parwich
47
Boden Elizabeth A Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
48
WEBSTER Joseph Head M 32 M Farmer D Bradbourne
48
Webster Annie Wife M 31 F Farmers Wife D Parwich
48
Webster Hannah Daughter
10 F Scholar D Parwich
48
Webster Sarah A Daughter
7 F Scholar D Parwich
48
Webster Elizabeth Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
48
Webster Frank Son
2 m M
D Parwich
49
TWIGGE Ralph G Head M 38 M Ag/Lab D Parwich
49
Twigge Rosehannah Wife M 33 F Ag/ Labs Wife D Kniveton
49
Twigge Henry A Son
11 M Scholar D Parwich
49
Twigge John Son
9 M Scholar D Hartshorne
49
Twigge Thomas W Son
6 M Scholar D Parwich
49
Twigge Douglas Son
4 M Scholor D Parwich
49
Twigge Esther Daughter
2 F
D Parwich
49
Goodwin Esther Mother W 71 F No Occupation D Parwich
50
TWIGGE Samuel Head M 40 M Ag/ Lab D Parwich
50
Twigge Mary Wife M 41 F Ag/Labs Wife D Hartington
50
Twigge Esther A Daughter
14 F Scholar D Parwich
50
Twigge Rosanna Daughter
9 F Scholar D Parwich
50
Twigge Lavine Daughter
6 F Scholar D Parwich
50
Twigge Ada Daughter
5 F Scholar D Parwich
50
Twigge Amanda Daughter
3 F
D Parwich
50
Twigge Adline Daughter
1 F
D Parwich
51
GREATOREX Joseph Head M 48 M Farmer of 14* acres D Parwich
51
Greatorex Sarah Wife M 59 F Farmers Wife D Tissington
51
Oldershaw William Grandson
5 M Scholar D Bradbourne
52 Newton Leys UNINHABITED







53
HADFIELD John Head W 66 M General Labourer D Parwich
53
Hadfield Mary A Daughter U 33 F Housekeeper D Parwich
53
Hadfield Christiana G/Daughter U 13 F Scholar D Parwich
54 Chapel








55
ETHRINGTON William Head M 42 M General Labourer D Parwich
55
Ethrington Annie Wife M 31 F General Labourers Wife D Parwich
55
Ethrington Mary E Daughter
12 F Scholar D Parwich
55
Ethrington Thomas W Son
4 M Scholar D Parwich
55
Ethrington George A Son
2 M
D Parwich
55
Ethrington Harry B Son
1 M
D Parwich
55
Ethrington Thomas Father W 77 M Ag/Lab D Mercaston
56
IRONMONGER Benjamin Head M 82 M Ag/ Lab D Mercaston
56
Ironmonger Elizabeth Wife M 58 F Ag/Labs Wife D Parwich
56
Keeling Charles W Grandson
11 M Scholar D Parwich
56
Keeling Alice Grand-daughter
8 F Scholar D Parwich
57 Rock House TWIGGE Thomas Head M 47 M Stone Mason D Parwich
57
Twigge Cathrine Wife M 52 F Stone Masons Wife NK
57
Twigge William Son U 22 M Farm Labourer D Parwich
57
Twigge Cathrine Daughter U 11 F Scholar D Parwich
57
Twigge James P W Grandson
9 M Scholar D Parwich
57
Twigge Harriet Grand-daughter
6 F Scholar D Parwich
58
EVANS Noah Head W 57 M Farmer of 15* acres D Parwich
58
Evans James Son U 29 M Farm Labourer D Parwich
58
Evans Elizabeth Daughter U 23 F Housekeeper D Parwich
59
CALLADINE David Head M 40 M Grocer out of* D Hilcote
59
Calladine Annie Wife M 35 F Grocers Wife D Parwich
59
Gould Mary C Step-daughter U 17 F No Occupation D Parwich
59
Gould Elizabeth Step-daughter
13 F Scholar D Parwich
59
Gould Jessie Step-daughter
12 F Scholar D Parwich
59
Gould Jabez Stepson
6 M Scholar D Parwich
59
Calladine David Son
3 m M
D Parwich
60
WEBSTER William Head M 37 M Cattle Dealer D Parwich
60
Webster Mary Wife M 31 F Cattle dealers Wife D Parwich
60
Webster Rose E Daughter
11 F Scholar D Parwich
60
Webster George Son
8 M Scholar D Parwich
60
Webster James Son
5 M Scholar D Parwich
60
Webster William Son
3 M
D Parwich
60
Webster Robert Son
2 M
D Parwich
60
Twigge Samuel Servant U 17 M Farm Servant D Parwich
61
GIBBS James Head M 56 M Stone Mason D Hartington
61
Gibbs Mary Wife M 57 F Stone Masons Wife D Parwich
61
Gibbs Elizabeth Daughter U 22 F Dress Maker D Parwich
61
Gould Abel Visitor U 21 M Ag/Lab STF Alstonfield
61
Rogers George H Nrs C
11 M Scholar D Parwich
62
BLOOR Thomas Head M 61 M Farm Labourer D Kniveton
62
Bloor Mary Wife M 61 F Farm Labourers Wife D Parwich
63
SEALS Thomas Head M 33 M Ag/Lab D Brassington
63
Seals Lucy Wife M 33 F Ag/Labs Wife D Hopton
63
Seals Henry Son
9 M Scholar D Wirksworth
63
Seals Francis T Son
7 M Scholar D Parwich
63
Seals Annie E Daughter
5 F Scholar D Parwich
63
Seals Lucy Daughter
4 F Scholar D Parwich
63
Seals William Son
1 M
D Parwich
64
RILEY John Head M 74 M Retired Farmer D Parwich
64
Riley Esther Wife M 72 F Retired Farmers Wife STF Ecton
65
JOHNSON John Head M 60 M Farm Labourer D Pawwich
65
Johnson Elizabeth Wife M 46 F Farm Labourers Wife YKS Selby
66
WRIGHT Mathew Head M 76 M Saddler STF Boystone
66
Wright Mary Wife M 53 F Saddlers Wife D Alton
67
BODEN George Head M 55 M Farm Labourer STF Alstonfield
67
Boden Ann Wife M 55 F Dress Maker
Sheffield
67
Boden Sarah H Daughter U 24 F Dress Maker D Parwich
67
Boden John G Grandson
9 M Scholar D Parwich
67
Allsop Sarah H Nrs C
1 F
D Brassington
68
ETHRINGTON Thomas Head M 49 M Sailor D Parwich
68
Ethrington Mary A Wife M 44 F Sailors Wife D Parwich
68
Ethrington Eliza Daughter
11 F Scholar D Parwich
68
Bateman Sarah Mother in Law W 78 F Formerly Labourer D Tissington
69
SHAW Thomas Head U 53 M Farmer of 60 acres D Parwich
69
Marsh Louisa Servant U 35 F General Servant STF Alstonfield
70
GREATOREX Wright Head M 27 M General Labourer D Parwich
70
Greatorex Ann Wife M 35 F General Labourers Wife SHR Meason
70
Gadsby Lucy G Niece
6 F Scholar D Clifton
70
Gadsby Elizabeth L Niece
6 F Scholar D Clifton
71
WATSON John Head M 56 M Farm Labourer D Parwich
71
Watson Charlotte Wife M 57 F Labourers Wife D Snelson
71
Ross Mary Daughter M 27 F Government Su* D Parwich
71
Ross Alexandra W Grandson
5 M
EIN Rookee
72
WATSON Jane Head W 78 F Annuitant STF Grindon
73
KIRKHAM Elizabeth Head W 54 F Income Derive* D Parwich
73
Slack Mary Servant U 40 F General Servant D Brassington
74
ELLIS William Head M 66 M Joiner & Farmer D Parwich
74
Ellis Elizabeth Wife M 57 F Wife STF Alstonfield
74
Ellis Joseph Son U 37 M Joiner & Farmer STF Alstonfield
74
Ellis William Son U 32 M Joiner & Farmer D Parwich
74
Ellis Thomas Son U 30 M Joiner & Farmer D Parwich
74
Ellis Frank Son U 26 M Joiner & Farmer D Parwich
74
Ellis Annie E Daughter U 23 F Daughter D Parwich
75 Dam Farm JOHNSON James Head M 76 M Farmer of 60* acres D Murkison
75 Dam Farm Johnson Sampson Son U 35 M Farmers Son D Parwich
75 Dam Farm Johnson Matilda Grand-daughter
6 F Scholar D Parwich
75 Dam Farm Gibbs William Servant U 27 M Farm Servant D Parwich
75 Dam Farm Prince Mary Servant U 32 F Domestic Servant D Kirk Ireton
76 Yaid Farm HADFIELD William Head M 46 M Farmer of 33* acres D Parwich
76 Yaid Farm Hadfield Lydia Wife M 49 F Farmers Wife STF Longnor
76 Yaid Farm Hadfield Thomas Son U 17 M Farmers Son D Parwich
76 Yaid Farm Hadfield Joseph Son
11 M Scholar D Parwich
76 Yaid Farm Hadfield Walter Son
9 M Scholar D Parwich
76 Yaid Farm Hadfield Susan Daughter
6 F Scholar D Parwich
77
MYCOCK John Head M 33 M Baker & Shopkeeper STF Alstonfield
77
Mycock Pasiha Wife M 32 F Bakers Wife D Wirksworth
77
Mycock Mary J Daughter
4 F Scholar D Wirksworth
77
Mycock Ellen E Daughter
1 F
D Parwich
77
Kendrick John Brother in law U 27 M Assistant Baker D Wirksworth
77
Frost Hannah Visitor U 24 F Visitor STF Mayfield
77
Richards Hannah Servant U 14 F Nurse STF Waterfall
78
SWINDELL John Head M 63 M Parish Clerk D Parwich
78
Swindell Martha Wife M 61 F Parish Clerks Wife D Tissington
78
Swindell Ada A Grand-daughter
9 F Scholar D Parwich
79 Drapers Shop TWIGGE James Head M 48 M Carrier D Parwich
79 Drapers Shop Twigge Mary A Wife M 48 F Carriers Wife D Shirley
79 Drapers Shop Twigge George Son U 23 M Carriers Son D Parwich
80 Sycamore Inn KIRKHAM Elizabeth Head U 65 F Inn Keeper D Parwich
80 Sycamore Inn Kirkham Robert Brother W 71 M Farmer D Parwich
80 Sycamore Inn Kirkham Betey Niece U 32 F Farmers Daughter D Parwich
80 Sycamore Inn Kirkham Martha Niece U 28 F Farmers Daughter D Parwich
81 Blanch Meadow KIRKHAM Thomas W Head M 31 M Farmer of 35* acres D Eaton & Alsop
81 Blanch Meadow Kirkham Martha Wife M 32 F Farmers Wife D Hognaston
81 Blanch Meadow Kirkham Mary E Daughter
4 F Scholar D Parwich
81 Blanch Meadow Kirkham Robert O Son
1 M
D Parwich
82
FRITH Rupert Head M 64 M Corn Dealer D Parwich
82
Frith Ann Wife M 68 F Corn Dealers Wife LAN Pendelton
83
FRITH Robert Head M 48 M Joiner D Parwich
83
Frith Eliza Wife M 48 F Joiners Wife CHS Aldersley
83
Frith Clara Daughter
11 F Scholar D Parwich
83
Frith Beatrice Daughter
7 F Scholar D Parwich
84
STEEPLES William Head M 28 M Labourer at Sand Works D Parwich
84
Steeples Annie E Wife M 26 F Labourers Wife D Kniveton
84
Steeples William Son
2 M Son D Parwich
84
Steeples Allen J Son
6 m M Son D Parwich
85
BLOOR Ann Head W 58 F Char Woman STF Longnor
86
ELLIS Ann Head U 55 F Draper D Parwich
86
Swindell Annie Visitor U 12 F Farmers Daughter D Parwich
87 Church UNINHABITED







88 Nether Green Farm SWINDELL Thomas Head U 50 M Farmer of 83* acres D Parwich
88
Swindell John Son U 24 M Farmers Son D Parwich
88
Hodgkinson Louisa Servant M 48 F Dairy Maid D
89 Sitterlow Farm FLETCHER Joseph Head W 67 M Farmer D Foston
89
Wilson Emma Servant U 27 F Housekeeper STF Stone
90
QUINTON Herekeah Head M 56 M Hawker NTT
90
Quinton Hannah Wife M 52 F Hawkers Wife D Langley
90
Quinton Gehari Son M 32 M Hawker YKS Doncaster
90
Quinton William Grandson
10 M Scholar D Clown
90
Quinton Hannah Grand-daughter
8 F Scholar D Clown
90
Quinton Thomas Grandson
4 M Scholar D Tideswell
90
Quinton Herekiah Grandson
1 M
D Clown
91
WEBSTER Ann Head W 60 F No Occupation D Brassington
91
Webster James Son U 23 M Cattle Dealer D Parwich
91
Hadfield George Servant U 19 M Farm Servant D Parwich
92
SEALS Thomas Head M 72 M Farmer of 42* acres D Coxbench
92
Seals Mary Wife M 61 F Farmers wife D Brassington
92
Seals John Son M 29 M Farmerís son D Brassington
92
Seals Ann Daughter in law M 23 F Sonís wife D Bradbourne
92
Seals Thomas W Grandson
2 M
D Parwich
92
Seals John Grandson
8ms M
D Parwich
93
FRITH George Head M 57 M Stone Mason F* D Parwich
93
Frith Mary A Wife M 55 F Farmerís wife D Hognaston
93
Watson Mary E Stepdaughter U 19 F Stepdaughter D Sheffield
94
HALL William Head W 80 M Formerly Weaver D Parwich
95 Littlewood PRINCE James Head M 53 M Farmer of 12 * acres D Parwich
95 Littlewood Prince Sarah A Wife M 55 F Farmerís Wife STF Longnor
96 The Orchard WRIGHT John W Head U 29 M Farmer of 31* Acres D Parwich
96 The Orchard Wright Sarah Mother W 74 F Farmerís mother D Parwich
96 The Orchard Wright Sarah Sister U 48 F School mistress D Parwich
96 The Orchard Wright James Servant U 16 M Farm Servant * D Ashbourne
97
PRINCE Thomas Head M 56 M Farmer of 33 * acres D Parwich
97
Prince Sarah Wife M 57 F Farmerís wife D Parwich
98
BROWNLEE Edward W Head M 42 M Carrier YKS Saddleworth
98
Brownlee Mary A Wife M 42 F Carrierís wife D Parwich
98
Brownlee Alfred E Son
13 M Scholar D Parwich
98
Brownlee Henritta R Daughter
11 F Scholar D Parwich
98
Brownlee Victor J.C. Son
9 M Scholar D Parwich
98
Brownlee Ada L Daughter
7 F Scholar D Parwich
98
Brownlee Bertha C Daughter
5 F Scholar D Parwich
98
Brownlee Maurice O Son
3 M
D Parwich
98
Brownlee Violetta A Daughter
1 F
D Parwich

N.B Part of this census missing.

Back | Top

Visitors to this page Hit Counter