Parwich & District Local History Society

1861 Census

Transcription Copyright © 2001 P&DLHS

 
Number House Forename Surname Relation Age Occupation Place of birth Blind or deaf Comments
1
John Mather Head 40



1
Elizabeth Mather wife 36



1
Samuel Betfield apprentice 13



2
John Ollerenshaw Head 49



2
Hannah Ollerenshaw wife 32



2
Charlotte Ollerenshaw daughter 4



2
George Ollerenshaw son 3



2
Alice Ollerenshaw daughter 1



3
William Wain Head 33



3
Mary Wain wife 34



4
Isaac Saint Head 76



4
Hannah Saint wife 70



4
Sarah Saint (un) daughter 34



4
Herbert Saint granddaugt. 6



4
Elizabeth Brownson (wid) daughter 46



4
Hannah Johnson Servant 17



4
John Blore ditto 20



4
Samson Johnson ditto 18



4
Thomas Allen ditto 14



5
George Brownson Head 45



5
Eliza Brownson wife 49



5
Eliza J Brownson daughter 18



5
Matilda Brownson ditto 16



5
George Brownson son 12



5
Mary Brownson daughter 11



5
Peveril Brownson son 8



5
Bertha Brownson daughter 6



5
Alice Allcock servant 25



5
George Twigge “ 18



6 Sitterlow Joseph ? Pulcher Head 47



6 Sitterlow Ann “ wife 45



6 Sitterlow Mary Wright Mother 76



6 Sitterlow Matthew Wright Stepfather 56



7 The Leys Edward Dyke Head 36



7 The Leys Elizabeth S.M. Dyke wife 28



7 The Leys William Dyke son 7



7 The Leys Charles Dyke son 5



7 The Leys Constance Dyke daughter 4



7 The Leys Alfred Dyke son 2



7 The Leys Matilda Gascoyne Governess 24



7 The Leys Susan Greenwood servant 21



7 The Leys Martha ?scob “ 25



7 The Leys John J. Bull “ 26



8 Foufinside Farm John Fernihough Head 67



8 Foufinside Farm Mary Fernihough wife 59



8 Foufinside Farm Mary Fernihough daughter 27



8 Foufinside Farm Sarah Fernihough “ 23



8 Foufinside Farm William Fernihough son 21



8 Foufinside Farm Thomas Fernihough “ 18



8 Foufinside Farm Mary Fernihough daughter 16



8 Foufinside Farm Joseph Twigge servant 17



9 Dale End Farm William Dale Head 34



9 Dale End Farm Elizabeth. Dale wife 33



9 Dale End Farm George Dale son 10



9 Dale End Farm Thurston Dale “ 9



9 Dale End Farm Alice Dale Daughter 5



9 Dale End Farm Ann ?Hill Servant 23



9 Dale End Farm Ann Etherington “ 16



9 Dale End Farm James Etherington “ 20



9 Dale End Farm Robert Allen “ 14



10 Hawkslow Farm Thomas Gould Head 50



10 Hawkslow Farm Ann Gould wife 53



10 Hawkslow Farm Thomas Gould son 29



10 Hawkslow Farm Mary Gould daughter 28



10 Hawkslow Farm John Gould son 27



10 Hawkslow Farm Alice Gould daughter 23



10 Hawkslow Farm George Gould visitor 43



10 Hawkslow Farm Margaret Austin servant 15



10 Hawkslow Farm Margaret Rain “ 19



10 Hawkslow Farm Samuel Blackwall “ 11



11 The Moor John Edge Head 57



11 The Moor Sarah Edge wife 44



11 The Moor John Townsend Boarder 24



11 The Moor Thomas Shenton Servant 16



11 The Moor Sarah E Harrison “ 14



12 Gotham Farm 1 ?James Gould Head 24



12 Gotham Farm 1 Elizabeth Gould wife 23



12 Gotham Farm 1 Mary Gould Daughter 3 mos



12 Gotham Farm 1 Edward Gould nephew 5



13 Gotham Farm 2 Francis Hodgkinson Head 48



13 Gotham Farm 2 Frank Wright nephew 5



13 Gotham Farm 2 Matthew Oliver ? apprentice 14



13 Gotham Farm 2 Eliza Needham Housekeeper 21



14 Gotham Farm 3 George Wayne Head 58



14 Gotham Farm 3 Alice Wayne wife 54



14 Gotham Farm 3 John Wayne son 18



14 Gotham Farm 3 Alice Wayne daughter 16



14 Gotham Farm 3 William Wayne son 13



14 Gotham Farm 3 Ann Wayne daughter 12



14 Gotham Farm 3 Dorothy Wayne daughter 8



14 Gotham Farm 3 Elijah Prince servant 28



15 Pikehall William Gerrard Head 65



15 Pikehall Ellen Gerrard wife 58



15 Pikehall Ellen Gerrard daughter 18



15 Pikehall Anna Staley grd-daughter 3



15 Pikehall Frederick Ansel servant 41



16 Low Moor Farm William Kirkham Head 32



16 Low Moor Farm John Kirkham nephew 20



16 Low Moor Farm Lydia Alan niece 9



16 Low Moor Farm Betsy Greatorex servant 16



17
Elizabeth Evans Head 82



17
Lydia Longden daughter 48



17
Thomas Fern Grnd- son 18



17
Joseph Longden Grnd-son 11



18
Elizabeth Wayne Head 51



18
Mary Wayne daughter 25



19
George Dakayne Head 62



19
Elizabeth Dakayne daughter 34



19
George Dakayne servant 72



19
Joseph Ellis servant 18



19
Hannah Nett servant 18



20
Joseph Webster Head 37



20
Ann Webster wife 39



20
William Webster son 10



20
Samuel Webster son 8



20
Lucy Webster daughter 6



20
William Thompson servant 58



21 Littlewood Farm John Watson Head 71



21 Littlewood Farm John Watson son 36



21 Littlewood Farm Ellen Watson daughter-in-law 48



21 Littlewood Farm Fanny \watson Grnd-daughter 10



21 Littlewood Farm William Jackson Boarder 60



22
William Fern Head 33



22
Sarah Fern wife 26



22
Samuel Fern son 5



23
John Redfern Head 40



23
Eliza Redfern wife 31



23
Alice Redfern daughter 10



23
Fanny Thomsily ? Boarder 50



23
Frank Smith Nurse child ? 4



24
William Hadfield Head 25



24
Lydia Hadfield wife 30



24
John Hadfield son 4



25
John Prince Head 42



25
Ruth Prince wife 34



25
Mary Prince daughter 12



25
Henry Prince son 8



25
Priscilla Prince daughter 6



25
George Prince son 3



25
Elizabeth Prince daughter 4 mos



26
Ruth Lees Head 66



27
John Hadfield Head 46



27
Ellen Hadfield wife 52



27
Charlotte Hadfield daughter 8



28
Hannah Frith Head 72



28
George Frith son 37



28
Rupert Frith grandson 7



28
Diana Lambert servant 40



29
Joseph Johnson Head 64



29
Barbara Johnson wife 75



29
William Johnson son 39



29
Ellen Johnson son’s wife 34



29
William Johnson Grdson 8



29
Sarah Johnson grnddaughter 6



29
Joseph Johnson grndson 4



29
Samuel Johnson “ 1



30
James Johnson Head 56



30
Ann Johnson wife 53



30
Hannah Johnson Daughter (M) 27



30
Thomas Johnson son 22



30
Annie Johnson daughter 11



31 Uninhabited







32
Edward Saint Head 40



32
Dorothy Saint wife 37



32
Louisa Saint daughter 17



32
Alice Saint “ 14



32
Maria Saint “ 10



32
Agnes Brett Servant 27



32
Isaac Hadfield “ 21



32
Jacob Swindell “ 17



32
George Blackwall “ 16



32
Hannah Kirkham Mother-in-law 82



33
William Boden Head 39



33
Mary Boden wife 41



33
Mary A. Boden daughter 9



33
John Boden son 5



33
Eliza Boden daughter 2



34
John Allsop Head 51



34
Lydia Allsop wife 47



34
Frank Allsop son 16



34
Elizabeth Allsop daughter 20



34
John Allsop son 6



34
Olive Ellis visitor 64



34
Elizabeth Ellis “ 32



34
Mary Berrisford Servant 23



34
Samuel. Twigge “ 20



34
John G. Twigge “ 17



35
William Wright Head 69



35
Mary Wright daughter 23



35
John W. Wright son 9



35
Elizabeth Wayne niece 22



36
Henry Allsop Head 63



37
James Prince Head 33



37
Sarah A. Prince wife 36



37
Sarah Prince daughter 10



37
Thomas Prince son 5



37
Alice Prince daughter 1



38
Thomas Slater Head 58



38
Ellen Slater wife 58



39
Catherine Allsop Head 74



40
Thomas Battersby Head 64



40
Olive Battersby wife 58



40
William Battersby son 24



41
German Steeple Head 26



41
Elizabeth Steeple wife 24



41
Sarah Steeple daughter 4



41
William Steeple son 3



42
James Twigge Head 28



42
Mary Twigge wife 27



42
George Twigge son 3



43
George Blackwell Head 51



43
Ann Blackwell wife 51



43
Richard Blackwell son 18



43
William Blackwell son 14



43
Abram Blackwell son 9



43
Abel Blackwell son 6



43
Mary Blackwell daughter 2



44
Mary Frith Head 41



44
Louisa Frith daughter 9



44
Angeline Frith “ 5



45
James Keeling Head 28



45
Elizabeth Keeling wife 27



45
George Keeling son 6



45
Matthew Keeling son 4



45
Mary Keeling daughter 10 mos



45
Peter Keeling Brother 32



45
William Watson Boarder 63



46
William Mason Head 39



46
Anna H. Mason wife 31



46
James L. Mason son 6



46
Edward .F Mason son 2



46
Sarah A. Mason Daughter 4 mos



46
Sarah Critchton Mother-in-law 73



46
Fanny Beresford servant 22



46
Elizabeth Lomas nurse 13



46
Samuel Austin servant 24



47
Jane Keeling Head 71



47
Matthew Keeling Grndson 5



48
Thomas Brindley Head 47



48
Sarah Brindley wife 56



48
Fanny Brindley Daughter 18



48
Lydia Swindell Servant 22



49
Maude Hadfield Head 75



49
William Hadfield son 30



49
Sarah Hadfield son s wife 25



49
Mary Hadfield Grnd daughter 4



49
Isaac Hadfield Grnd son 2



49
Maud Hadfield Grnd daughter 2 mos



50
George Yates Head 84



50
Ann Yates wife 80



50
William Yates Grnd son 11



51
John Ryley Head 54



51
Esther Ryley wife 52



52
Thomas Greatorex Head 45



52
Ann Greatorex wife 44



52
William Greatorex son 11



52
Alice Greatorex daughter 9



52
Wright Greatorex son 6



53
George Keeling Head 27



53
Hannah Keeling wife 25



53
Harry Keeling son 6



53
George Keeling “ 3



53
Thomas Keeling “ 1



54
William Fisher Head 64



54
Sophie Fisher wife 61



54
Annie Fisher daughter 28



54
Mary ?Lea servant 38



55
Joseph Yates Head 34



55
Ann Yates wife 43



55
Emma Yates daughter 7



56
James Greaves Head 56



56
Eunice Greaves wife 36



56
Eva Greaves daughter 8



56
James Greaves son 6



56
Martha Greaves daughter 4



56
Hannah Greaves daughter 3



56
Mary Vickers step-daughter 14



57
Thomas Taylor Head 32



57
Emma Taylor wife 27



57
Walter Taylor son 7



57
Frederick Taylor “ 6



57
Alexander Taylor “ 4



57
Thomas Taylor “ 2



57
Clare Taylor daughter 5 mos



57
David Downham visitor 21



58
John Swindell Head 42



58
Martha Swindell wife 39



58
Lucy Swindell daughter 9



58
Sarah Swindell “ 7



58
Hannah Swindell “ 4



58
Elizabeth Swindell “ 2



59
Joseph Keeling Head 35



59
Elizabeth Keeling wife 52



60
Thomas Allsop (W) Head 78



60
George Allsop son 47



60
Elizabeth Allsop daughter 44



61
John Greatorex Head 75



61
Anna Greatorex wife 69



61
Emma Greatorex daughter 28



62
Robert Mather Head 73



62
Ella Mather wife 66



62
Robert Mather Son 32



62
Emma Mather sons wife 32



63
John Swindell Head 66



63
Hannah Swindell wife 66



64
William Greatorex Head 80



64
Sarah Greatorex wife 71



64
Joseph Greatorex son 28



65
William Twigge Head 47



65
Anna ?Hannah Twigge wife 46



65
Ann Twigge daughter 18



65
George Twigge son 4



66
Elizabeth Prince Head 62



66
Henry Prince son 19



67
John Swindell Head 73



67
Ann Swindell wife 76



67
Hannah Swindell daughter 45



68
Ann Webster (W) Head 39



68
William Webster son 17



68
Joseph Webster son 12



68
Lucy Webster daughter 10



68
Hannah Webster daughter 7



68
James Webster son 3



69
Edward Lees Head 53



69
Elizabeth Lees wife 45



69
Mary-Ann (was Margaret in 1851) Lees daughter 20



69
James Lees son 9



69
William Lees “ 7



69
John Fairbrother visitor 21



70
John Webster Head 41



70
Elizabeth Webster wife 41



70
Mary Webster daughter 11



70
Ellen Webster “ 6



70
Lizzie Webster “ 13



70
William Webster son 1



70
Robert Webstr “ 1



71
Thomas Twigge Head 27



71
Catherine Twigge Wife 36



71
Rebecca Twigge daughter 7



71
Ann Twigge 5



71
William Twigge son 3



71
Hannah Twigge daughter 3 mos



72
Thomas Ethrington Head 56



72
Ann Ethrington wife 60



72
William Ethrington son 22



73
Thomas Ethrington Head 29



73
Mary A Ethrington wife 29



73
Frederick Ethrington son 10



73
George Ethrington “ 8



73
Jane A Ethrington daughter 3



73
Sarah Ethrington “ 8 mos



74
Elizabeth Hart (u) 63 63



75
Francis Allsop (u) Head 40



75
Mary Allsop sister 51



75
Annie Allsop “ 36



75
Jane Prince Servant 43



75
Thomas Greatorex “ 17



75
William Evans “ 12



76
Thomas Gibbins Head 40



76
Elisabeth Gibbins wife 34



76
Mary Gibbins daughter 7



76
Ellen Gibbins “ 5



76
Sarah Gibbins “ 4



76
Emily Gibbins “ 2



77
James Chadwick Head 67



77
Sarah Chadwick wife 54



77
Ellen Chadwick daughter 33



77
James Chadwick son 12



77
Eliza Chadwick grd-daughter 4



 

Back | Top

Visitors to this page Hit Counter